Central Roost Logo
Join the Roost
Share photos
Save ideas
Ask for help
Join Now it's FREE!
Your Email:
Password:

Central Roost Privacy Policy

Effective January 1st, 2006

This Privacy Policy pertains to the use of the Central Roost web site at http://www.centralroost.com

Table of Contents

Overview - Our Commitment to Your Privacy

CentralRoost.com respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in the collection and protection of your personal information and it has been drafted in accordance to the guidelines set forth in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out the ground rules for how Canadian businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information. For more information on PIPEDA you can visit: http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inpfb-cee.nsf/en/Home

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and obtain your consent where required. CentralRoost.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested or when we have your permission.

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information CentralRoost.com collects from you. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us. From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy and we will post a notice of significant changes on the site. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any such changes.

Definitions

PIPEDA defines personal information as "information about an identifiable individual" that includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, in any form. For example, the following would be considered personal information:

  • name, address, telephone number, gender
  • identification numbers, income or blood type
  • credit records, loan records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, and intentions to acquire goods or services

A Special Note About Children

Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Site unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

Information We Collect

In general, you may visit this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information about yourself. CentralRoost.com collects domain information from your visit to customize and improve your experience on our website. This information may include the URL that you just came from, which URL you go to next, your computer browser information and your IP address. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to members. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our Site, we may require you to provide contact and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the user voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.

We will only collect user information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify user preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To enrol the user in a program;
  • To send out association membership information;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our users;
  • To meet regulatory requirements.

Cookies

CentralRoost.com uses data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. "Cookies" are small files placed on your computer's hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We also use "cookies" to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. CentralRoost.com does not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer unless you knowingly and willingly provided such information.

Third Party Advertising

Ads appearing on this Web site may be delivered to users by CentralRoost.com or by a Web advertising partners. Our Web advertising partners may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by CentralRoost.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Message Boards

If you choose to post messages on our message boards or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information that you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. Please remember that any information you share in these areas becomes public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications so you should always exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Use of Our Email Tools

CentralRoost.com allows you to electronically forward a picture or send a link from our site to a friend by entering their e-mail address. We do not use the e-mail address for any purpose other than to send your e-mail. We do not rent or sell these e-mail addresses.

Email Notices from Us

If you join our site, you are given the option to receive other offers and information from CentralRoost.com and other qualified companies. These qualified suppliers are pre-screened organizations or companies whose products or services we believe are of interest to you. If you sign up to receive these offers but later decide you don't want them, you can edit your personal settings located under My Roost and unsubscribe. We will not give your email address to these companies unless we obtain your consent.

Online Surveys, Contests & Sponsored Promotions

Sometimes we may conduct user surveys to improve the features of our site. We may share, aggregate, or summarize, anonymous information about our users with partners or other third parties, however, we will not sell or share any information at the individual user level. From time to time, CentralRoost.com or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on CentralRoost.com. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to certain ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Links

CentralRoost.com contains links to other sites. CentralRoost.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on CentralRoost.com.

Consent

We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, CentralRoost.com will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. A member's decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the member in making the decision.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CentralRoost.com.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information / Accuracy

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

Your personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following security controls:

  • Physical -Locked filing cabinets, restricted access where personal information is held, appropriate disposal of personal information (eg. Shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information)
  • Organizational - We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • Technological - Your CentralRoost.com account information is password-protected. In certain areas, CentralRoost.com uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect data transmissions.
  • Training - Employees will be trained to be aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

It's important for you to also protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer, as you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password. Be sure to sign off when you've finished using a shared computer.

Accessing, Reviewing & Changing Your Personal Information

Once you become a member of CentralRoost.com you will be able to review, change or remove any of your personal account information at any time by visiting the 'My Roost' section of our website.

Requests for Personal Information:

Upon request, CentralRoost.com will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be sent to privacy@centralroost.com.

We will make the requested information available to you within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost. Where a fee may apply, we will inform you of the cost and request further direction from you on whether or not we should proceed with the request. If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify you in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to you.

CONTACT US / Questions & Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

Email: privacy@centralroost.com

We will investigate every complaint and take each seriously. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

See About Central Roost and Terms of Use to find out more about our company and our policies related to this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and CentralRoost.com's right to change it at any time for any reason. If there are significant changes to how we handle personal information we will send a notice to the primary email address specified in your CentralRoost.com account or we will post them on our site to ensure our users are aware of the changes.